top of page
Search

The Ins and Outs of Glycerin

Updated: Oct 23, 2023



While looking through our website, you may have noticed that Bubble Library uses glycerin in may of our products, and wondered, why? Keep reading to find out!

Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a sugar alcohol used in foods, soaps, medications and skin products. It can be derived from animal or plant sources, and is an odorless, sweet tasting liquid with a syrup like consistency. For topical skin care, glycerin is derived from plants. Bubble Library uses glycerin that is kosher, vegan and eco certified as well as COSMOS approved!

Glycerin's most popular use is as a humectant. Humectants are moisturizing agents that work by pulling moisture from the air to hydrate and soften the skin; other humectants include hyaluronic acid and d-panthenol. Glycerin continues to hydrate, by drawing moisture deeper into the skin layers due to its low molecular weight.

Glycerin has many, many benefits for skin care. It adds moisture, bounce and balance, and helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles by drawing moisture into the top layer of skin, and keeps skin looking soft and smooth. It can also improve skin function to slow down the appearance of aging. Glycerin has been reported to improve acne. Due to it's gentle nature, glycerin does not irritate the skin, reducing many acne flair ups that are associated with harsher, chemical acne agents. It is oil free, non- comedogenic, and has has anti microbial properties, further aiding in reducing acne flair ups. (Remember, complicated acne can sometimes be treated only with medical intervention, so please don't be discouraged if acne still persists.)

So, why glycerin Why NOT?

Check out our glycerin soaps, and nourish your skin!

13 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page